History of the Governor's Cup Yacht Race

Presented below is a timeline of the race.

1996 – START OF A DREAM

15 yachts entered the inaugural race – the winner was
Nina who completed the race in just 9 days

1998 – FIRST ST HELENIAN TEAM PARTICIPATE IN THE RACE

 22 yachts enter the race and 20 finishFirst 10 Saints to take part were: Andrew Greentree, Tara George, James Herne, Donny O’Bey, Jonathon Herne, Delicia Thomas, Dorian Caswell, Denny Leo, Andrew Moyce and Troy Bennett.

1st – Merlin        8 days, 23 hours, 05 minutes and 40 seconds.

2nd – Nina          8 days, 23 hours, 11 minutes and 31 seconds.   

3rd - Group 4      9 days, 17 hours, 53 minutes and 13 seconds with Saints Donny O’Bey and Dorian Caswell onboard. 

Sprint, the second yacht with a saint crew onboard finished in 11 days, 05 hours 17 minutes and 55 seconds.  With a handicap of 6 and came in 6th place.

2000 – SAINTS SET NEW SPEED RECORD ONBOARD THE BELUGA

16 entrants - 12 yachts finished the race, 1st – Gladeye               10 days, 09 hours, 41 minutes and 58 seconds

2nd - Beluga                 8 days, 00 hours, 02 minutes and 04 seconds.  Onboard were St Helenian crew Andrew Ellick, Anya Richards, George Furniss and Leroy Caswell. 

3rd – WSP Lapwing     10 days, 04 hours, 37 minutes and 10 seconds

 2002 –  SAINTS COME IN FIRST PLACE

19 entrants - 14 yachts

15 saints traveled to Cape Town for sail Training, They were: Malcolm Maggott, Andrew Ellick, Leroy Caswell, Leroy Stroud, Tara Thomas, Helen Crowie, Aaron Legg, Oscar Thorpe, Adrian Joshua, Raymond Young, Nola Henry, David Williams, and Aaron George [Elizabeth Thomas and Donna Clingham went for sail training only]
Of the fifteen on sail training, 13 along with Tristanian Norman Glass participated in the race.

1st - Our Dianne 10 days, 02 hours, 26 minutes and 55 seconds.  Onboard were Saints Raymond Young, Nola Henry and David Williams. 

2nd – Jika                      10 days, 14 hours, 49 minutes and 50 seconds

3rd - Beluga                    8 days, 22 hours, 02 minutes and 53 secondsOnboard were: Tristanian Norman Glass and Saints Malcolm Maggott, Andrew Ellick, Leroy Caswell, Leroy Stroud, and Tara Thomas on board. 

Solitaire                        10 days, 23hours, 47minutes and 23secondsOnboard were: Helen Crowie, Aaron Legg, Oscar Thorpe and Adrian Joshua.

Woolworth’s Rotary Scout          12days, 18hours, 21mintues and 35 secondsOnboard was St Helenian Aaron George.


2004 –  RECORD BROKEN FOR FASTEST TIME – 10 SAINTS PARTICIPATED

13 yachts finish the race
The 10 Saints participating were: Rosie Bargo, Jackie George, Tristan Legg, Sadie Legg, Oscar Thorpe, Leroy Caswell, Andrew Ellick, Stephen Ellick, Jolene Sim and  St Helenian Skipper Malcolm Maggott. 

1st - Our Dianne              9 days, 11 hours, 18 minutes and 27 seconds

2nd - Southern Isles        11 days, 06 hours, 28 minutes and 0 seconds

3rd - Beluga                    8 days, 03 hours, 57 minutes and 26 seconds

This was the first time in the races history that all ten Saint’s crewed on the same yacht.

The record was broken for fastest time from Cape Town to St Helena by the yacht Bossanova in a total of  7 days, 20 hours, 24 minutes and 19 seconds. [This yacht was not a part of the Governors Cup race]